Watch breathtaking southern right whales and blue whales as they make their annual migration to Victoria's coastal waters.
Southern right whales in Warrnambool
Time your trip to the Great Ocean Road region between June and October for whale watching at Logans Beach, Victoria's southern right whale nursery. Female southern right whales return to the nursery for weeks to calve and allow the young to feed, gathering strength for their journey back to the sub-Antarctic waters. The males, yearlings and young adults remain further out to sea.
The whales can be seen from within 100 metres of the specially constructed viewing platform at Logans Beach. Call the Visitor Information Centre beforehand for whale sighting updates, and allow time for multiple visits.
The southern right whale can be recognised by its smooth, black back and lack of a dorsal fin. On the head of each southern right whale are a number of crusty outgrowths called callosities, markings that differ from whale to whale. Irregular white patches sometimes found on the whale's belly distinguish them from other species.
Southern right whales in Portland
Visit Portland between June and August for a chance to see southern right whales just metres away. Portland is one of Victoria's premier whale watching destinations, with southern right whales visible off the coast from Cape Bridgewater to Narrawong. Watch from the port, head out into the harbour, or make your way out west to Cape Bridgewater to see these giants of the sea on their annual migration through the Southern Ocean. Keep an eye out at Port of Portland where the whales often come to play within metres of the Lee Breakwater. Other great viewing spots include the cliffs above Nuns Beach and Portland Bay.
Blue whales in Portland
See blue whales migrate to the waters off Portland to feed on the abundant krill. While blue whales rarely approach land very closely, their blows and backs can sometimes be seen at a distance off prominent headlands such as Cape Nelson and Cape Bridgewater. They generally arrive in November and remain off Portland until May. Their distinguishing features are a slender streamlined shape with a small dorsal fin towards the tail, and a powerful, tall, straight blow (exhalation of breath) that in good conditions can be seen at ten kilometres and heard at four kilometres.